SCREENINGS (2006 - 2018)


FAITH

Faith is a three channel film for installation, split-screen versions have been screened alongside artist talks at the following:

2017

04.17 – York University, Toronto, Canada.

08.02.17 – Divinity School, New College, University of Edinburgh, UK.

2016

09.09.16 – ISRL Conference, University of Glasgow, UK.




BODY OF WAR

2018

6 FEB – Arsenal Institute for Film and Video Art, Berlin, Germany. (forthcoming).
Program: "War Machines", curated by Piedad Solans. Artists: Peggy Ahwesh, Joseph Delappe, Molleindustria, Tim Parchikov, Paolo Pedercini, Isabel Rocamora, Larissa Sansour, Eddo Stern, Wael Shawky and Shariff Waked.

2017

24 FEB – "Film and the Other Arts", Edinburgh College of Art, University of Edinburgh.

11 FEB – Dance@30FPS, Wexner Center for the Arts, Ohio, U.S.

2015

25 SEPT – Cinédans–Québec Festival. With Artist Skype Q&A.

2013

11 JULY – Where Dreams Cross, Sweden.

2012

21 APRIL – San Francisco Public Library, U.S.
Awarded films from the San Francisco Dance Film Festival screening.

20 APRIL – Dortmund/Cologne International Women's Film Festival, Germany
Panorama section. Curated by Betty Schiel.
see Body of War page

11 APRIL – Cairo Downtown Contemporary Arts Festival, Egypt.

24 & 25 MARCH – Loikka Film Festival, Finland.
see Body of War page

16 MARCH – San Francisco Dance Film Festival, U.S.

2011

26 NOV 2011 – Cinecity, Brighton Film Festival, U.K.
Q & A with Isabel Rocamora and collaborators.

22 OCT – Arte Video Roma, Centro d'Arti e Ricerche Multimediali Applicate, Rome
21 h Cinema Teatro occupato Volturno, via Volturno n°37, Roma.

3 SEPT - Jumping Frames Festival, Hong Kong

1 AUG – ACF (Austrian Cultural Forum), NYC

16 JUNE 2011 – Dance Camera West at the Getty Museum, L.A

MAY – Association des Droits de L'Auteur, Paris

MAY – Il Coreografo Elettronico, Naples

9 - 12 MAY – El Real Círculo Artístico, Art Critics Association of Catalonia, Barcelona

16 - 19 March – Videoformes Prix de la Création Vidéo, Clermont-Ferrand, France

19 Feb – Videoformes Parisian Preview, France
7 pm - 11.20 pm at La Péniche Cinéma, Canal de l'Ourcq, Parc de la Villette 59, Boulevard MacDonald 19e, Paris. Free entry. Followed by Q&A.

13 to 16 Jan – Festival IDN, Spain

2010

11 Dec 2010 – IMZ Dancescreen/ Cinedans, CINEMATIC PREMIERE


VISIT BODY OF WAR PAGE

See EXHIBITIONS




HORIZON OF EXILE

2015

8 OCT 2015 – Indie Cork Festival

25 SEPT – Cinédans–Québec Festival. With Artist Skype Q&A.

2013

23 OCT – Danza Xixón, Spain

8 OCT – Flimmer Film Festival, Norrköping, Sweden

SEPT – Hellerau Festival, Dresden, Germany.

22 AUG – Festival Fuso, National History Museum, Lisbon.

30 JULY – Ephemeral Festival, "Contexts", Sokolovsko, Poland.

11 JULY – Where Dreams Cross, Sweden.

2012

1 NOV – Dance Gate Lefkosia, Cyprus.

21 SEPT – Cinédans Montréal, Canada.

14 JULY – Zakharef in Motion, British Council, Amman, Jordan.

SEPT 2012 – Il Coreografo Elettronico Special Edition of Awardees, Teatro San Carlo, Naples.

19 - 21 AUGUST – Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund, Norway.

18 JUNE – British Council, Bethlehem, Palestinian Territories.

16 JUNE – Al-Kasaba Cinematheque, Ramallah, Palestinian Territories.

24 MARCH – TanzFilmFestival, Lucerne, Switzerland. (IMZ)

24 - 25 MARCH – 700IS Festival, Iceland.

6 MARCH – Holon Cinemathèque, Israel (Forward Motion)
Isabel Rocamora will be present to introduce the "Insights" programme.

17 FEB – Plesna Izba, Maribor, Slovenia (SDF)

12 JAN – Temps d'Images, Dusseldorf (SDF)

2011

10 to 14 JAN – Temps d'Images, Dusseldorf
at the TanzHus.

15 OCT – Maqamat Dance House, Beirut, Lebanon (Forward Motion)
Isabel Rocamora will be present to introduce the "Insights" programme.

5 OCT – VIDEOit at Fondazione Merz, Torino, Italy
Intervallo Mediterraneo (The Mediterranean Gap), curated by: Francesco Poli and Francesco Bernardelli, Maria Centonze, Gabriel Soucheyre. Organized by Artegiovane.

5 SEPT – Reykjavik Dance Festival, Iceland (DFA tour)
20 h - Programme I

1 AUG – ACF, NYC

25 JULY – Summerdance, Palamós, Spain (NU2's tour)

28 MAY – Singapore Arts Festival
4 to 6 pm at Objectifs Centre for Photography and Filmmaking, Singapore

13 - 16 JAN – IDN Festival, Barcelona
Mercat de les Flors.
ShortDanceFilms at the cross-borders of genres. Dance in the visual arts context programme. Curated by Nuria Font (NU2's)

2010

11 - 14 FEB – Reeling: STEM Cell, Edmonton, Canada
at Metro Cinema

18 FEB – Wang Centre, SUNY Stonybrook, NY

24 JUNE – Cine Urgente at Cines Alexandra, Barcelona, Spain
22h, Cines Alexandra, Rambla Catalunya 90

1 - 10 SEPT 2010 – Fundación Arig, Ecuador (IDN tour)
Quito, Guayaquil, Cuenca y Loja

26 NOV – Urbanica Festival, Ferrara, Italy 
An evening on Horizon of exile with remote presentation by the artist.

2009

11 FEB  Festival Estival de la Patagonia, San Martin de los Andes, Argentina
22.30 h at Centro Cultural Cotesma

6 & 7 MARCH - British Council Spain - Forward Motion Collection, Madrid (FM world premiere)
See BC website for details

17 MARCH - Virginia Commonwealth University, Virginia, U.S (DFA tour)

2- 5 APRIL - Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, U.S (DFA tour)
dates and times tbc

3 APRIL - Jumping Frames Beijing, China 

24 APRIL – Circle Cinema, Tulsa, Ocklahoma, U.S (DFA tour)

APRIL - MAY – Tour of India in 9 cities (British Council, FM tour)
Ahmadabad, Bangalore, Chandigarh, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, Pune.

29 MAY – Loop International Videoart Fair '09, Barcelona, Spain
12.00 pm at Media Lounge. This screening is part of the catalogue presentation of Horizon of exile by Sala Parpalló, more info

24-27 JUNE – Lekuz Leku, La Fundición de Bilbao, Spain
screening date and place tbc

25 JULY & 1 AUG – Museum of Modern Art, Fort Worth, Texas 
2.00 pm at Museum of Modern Art
Curated by Terry Kreiman

AUG – Coyote Film Festival, Northern California, U.S 
In Lake County, date tbc

1 AUG – Caliendanza Festival, Cali, Colombia
4.00 pm at Centro Cultural Comfandi, Cali.

13 AUG – Festival de Invierno de Buenos Aires, Argentina
7.00 pm - venue tbc.

24 - 30 AUG – Edinburgh Festival, U.K (British Council, FM tour)

18 SEPT – Festival de Arte, Cali Museum of Modern Art, Colombia
at 5 pm in Cinemateca La Tertulia, Museum of Modern Art

19 SEPT – La Noche en Blanco, Madrid, Spain (FM tour)

14 OCT – Budapest Autumn Festival, Hungary
Programme: Best of 2005 - 2008 (Edit Festival)
at 6.00 pm at Toldi Cinema, Budapest

8 & 9 OCT – Sinema Cinema, Singapore (British Council, FM tour)

OCT - NOV 2009 – Istanbul International Dance Film Festival, Turkey

3 OCT – Dance Film Festival Belgrade 
artist monograph programme (with Promise of fallen time) presented by Nuria Font, NU2's

3 & 11 OCT – Kuan Du Arts Festival, Taipei, Taiwan (British Council, FM tour)
Taipei National University of the Arts

4 - 6 NOV – Festival de Arte Contemporaneo de Bilbao (BAD), Spain (FM tour)
Aula de Cultura BBK

13 - 15 NOV – Start Prague Film Festival, Czech Republic
at Svetozor Cinema

14 & 15 NOV  – Frenetic Core, Houston, U.S (DFA tour)
at 8 pm and 7 pm respectively
at Frenetic Theatre, 5102 Navigation Blvd, Houston TX 77011

2008

2 & 3 JANUARY - New York Dance on camera Festival, New York City, U.S
20.30 on Wed 2 Jan & 16:15 on Thurs 3 Jan at Walter Reade Theatre, Lincoln Centre Plaza, NYC See festival program

31 JANUARY 08 - British Dance Edition, Liverpool, U.K (South East Dance on tour)
9.30-11.30 am at FACT, Liverpool, visit FACT site

16 & 17 FEBRUARY - University of Michigan , U.S (DFA Dance on camera on tour)
19.00 on Sat 16 & Sun 17, visit UM site

23 & 24 FEBRUARY - Deutsche Tanzplattform, Hannover (IMZ dancescreen tour)
19.30 on Sat 23 & 15.00 on Sun 24 (venue to be announced)

13 & 14 MARCH  - Videoformes, New Media and Video Art Festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
16.00 & 22.00 respectively (JURY SELECTION)

28 & 29 APRIL - Louisiana University, U.S (DFA Dance on camera on tour)
13.00 on Monday 28 and 12:30 pm on Tuesday 29

2 & 14 MAY - Sala Parpalló, Valencia, Spain
at 18.00 h on 2nd and 20.00 h on the 14th (programme: 'En clave femenina')
New Media Gallery, Sala Parpalló, C/ Alboraya nº 5, 46010, Valencia

MAY - International Dance Festival Birmingham, DanceXchange, U.K

7 JUNE - Dance Camera West, Los Angeles, U.S
at 20.00 h at REDCAT theatre, Walt Disney Concert Hall Complex
see programme

12 JUNE - Napolidanza (Il Coreografo elettronico), Naples, Italy
at 17.30 h in Museo Madre

19 JUNE - Philadelphia Motion Pictures Festival (DFA tour)
21.00 at Connelly Theater, UArts Terra Building 211 S. Broad St  Phila PA

25 JUNE - Exeter Summer Festival, U.K
19.00 at Exeter Phoenix, curated by Exeter Film Society
Introduction and post-screening Q&A with Isabel Rocamora

JULY - Derby Dance, U.K

15-17 AUG - Riga City Fest, Latvia (DFA tour)
between 12 and 18.00 at Riga Art Space, Programme 1

20 SEPT - Screendance Basel, Switzerland
22.15 at Neues Kino, Klybekstrasse 247, Basel
Programme: International Selection

9 OCT  - Festival Internacional Video Danza Buenos Aires, Argentina
at 19:30, Centrol Cultural Recoleta, Junin 1930, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Special programme: Hijas de la arena (Daughters of the sand)

10 OCT - Drachten, De Lawei, the Netherlands

11 OCT - Jumping Frames Festival, Hong Kong
17.00 at Agnes B Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre
Programme: Ultimate Panel's Choice

OCT - EDIT 2008 Festival, Budapest (date tbc)
fest dates: 16 - 19, Toldi Theatre, Budapest

23- 26 OCT - ROMP Festival, Victoria, Canada
British Columbia, Canada

26 OCT-3 NOV - Shoot Festival, (3 cities) Sweden (Shoot tour)
24-26 Stockholm, 30 - 1 Malmö, 1-3 Gothenburg

NOV - Havants Arts Centre, Hampshire, U.K

NOV - Conservatory Duncan Centre, Czech Republic

22 NOV - New Jersey State Film Festival, Cape May
16.30 at Beach Theatre 1, New Jersey, U.S

2007

29 AUGUST 07 - Festival Internacional Video Uruguay, Montevideo - WORLD PREMIERE

AUGUST 07 - Dansa em foco, Sao Paolo, Brazil

26 OCTOBER  - Festival Internacional Danzalborde, Valparaíso, Chile

9 NOVEMBER  - Mostra Invideo, Milan, Italy - EUROPEAN PREMIERE

15 & 18 NOVEMBER  - Dance Screen The Hague, the Netherlands
Awarded 'Best Screen Choreography' Film (over 15 minutes)

21 & 24 NOVEMBER  - Encounters Short Film Festival, Bristol, U.K - UK PREMIERE

1 DECEMBER  - Dance for camera, Cinecity Film Festival, Brighton, U.K

8 DECEMBER  - Mostra Invideo, San Gimignano, Italy


VISIT HORIZON FILM PAGE
- CONSULT SCREENINGS 2007 - 2008

See EXHIBITIONS | See BROADCASTS




PROMISE OF FALLEN TIME

2018

18 to 21 OCT IDN Plus (Hommage to Núria Font), MERCAT DE LES FLORS, Barcelona.

2015

26 SEPT – Cinédans–Québec Festival. Artist Skype Q&A.

2013

13 & 14 DEC – Act Your Age Festival, Maastricht, the Netherlands.

2012

23 SEPT – Cinédans Montréal, Canada.

SEPT 2012 – Il Coreografo Elettronico Special Edition of Awardees, Teatro San Carlo, Naples.

2010

11 - 14 FEB – Reeling: STEM Cell, Edmonton, Canada
at Metro Cinema

25 MARCH - 4 APR – DVDanza, Havana, Cuba

14 & 15 MAY - Il Coreografo Elettronico, Naples, Italy (Promise)
In competition
4 pm at Palazzo delle Arti, Napoli

16 JUNE – Gesture :: Performance | Film | Dance, University of New South Wales, Australia. Curated by Erin Brannigan, Janine Dikmeijer and Pascale Moyse

24 JUNE – Cine Urgente at Cines Alexandra, Barcelona, Spain
20h, Cines Alexandra, Rambla Catalunya 90

1 - 10 SEPT – Fundación Arig, Quito, Ecuador (IDN tour)
Aliance Française, Quito

18 NOV 2010 – "Experimental bits", Institut Français, Valencia
Curated by Videoformes
Institut Français, Moro Zeit 6, Valencia, Spain (20 h)

NOV – Xontakt Festival, Croatia

10 DEC 2010 - IMZ at Cinedans, Amsterdam

2009

8 JAN - PREMIERE - IDN Festival, Barcelona, Spain
8, 9, 10 January at Mercat de les Flors
10, 11th January at Caixa Forum

23 APRIL – Centro Coreográfico Galego, Coruña, Spain

26 APRIL –  Moves Festival, Manchester, U.K
at The Corner House

4 JULY – Cinedans, Amsterdam, Netherlands 

3 OCT – Dance Film Festival Belgrade 
artist monograph programme (with Horizon of exile) presented by Nuria Font, NU2's

29 OCT - 22 NOV – Temps d'Images Festival, Lisbon, Portugal

NOV 18 - 28 – Frame Research, Oporto, Portugal

14-22 NOV – Festival Internacional Video Danza Buenos Aires
Centro de Investigación Cinematográfica (Centre for Cinematographic Investigation), Centro Cultural Recoleta


VISIT PROMISE PAGE

See EXHIBITIONS | See BROADCASTS




RESIDUAL

Residual is a two channel film for installation. Split-screen versions of the work have been screened at:

2012

26 - 28 APRIL – Ängelholm International Video Art Festival (AIVA) , Sweden (Residual)
City of Engelholm, outdoor, public art, 3 day running programme. Curated by Videoformes.

2010

24 JUNE – Cine Urgente at Cines Alexandra, Barcelona, Spain
22h, Cines Alexandra, Rambla Catalunya 90

2009

16 - 19 APRIL – CIGE, Beijing, China.
Hybrid Generations, forms and languages of videoart in Spain, curated by Menene Gras, Director of Exhibitions at Casa Asia, Barcelona.

5 - 12 SEPT – UCCA, Ullens Centre for Contemporary Art, Beijing, China
Hybrid Generations, forms and languages of videoart in Spain,curated and introduced by Menene Gras, Director of Exhibitions at Casa Asia, Barcelona.


VISIT RESIDUAL PAGE




PORTRAIT IN TIME AND GESTURE

2012

7 JULY – Where Dreams Cross, Gagnef Festival Sweden.




INSOMNIA

Insomnia is a Channel 4/ Arts Council England commission for broadcast.


2007


15.06.07
Moves Festival , Manchester, U.K


2006

10.11.07 – "Dance and Camera", Watershed Media Centre, Bristol, U.K

26.05.06 –
Mayfest, Bristol Old Vic/ Circomedia
St. Paul's church, Portland Square, Bristol, U.K


 



ISABEL ROCAMORA